Search site

Faculty of Engineering


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T V W X Y Z . A list of Research students is also available

When telephoning from outside the University, dial: 0113 34 extension

A categorised list is also available


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Ibrahim Abdel Moaty   Research Fellow
Dr Abdellatif Abdelgaied 39089 Research Fellow
Mr Erfan Abedi Esfahani 32107 Research Fellow
Dr Patricia Abellan Baeza   Research Fellow
Dr Alireza Abouhossein 32200 Research Fellow
Dr James Addis   Research Fellow
Mr Samuel Adu-Amankwah 32103 Teaching Assistant
Dr Sangaralingam Ahilan 32325 Research Fellow
Dr Mazen Al-Hajjar 39401 Senior Research Fellow
Dr Ammar Al-Salka   Research Fellow
Dr Ali Alazmani 32178 Research Assistant
Dr Andrew Aldridge 35668 Research Fellow
Dr Murat Ali 38955 Research Fellow
Mr Muzammil Ali   Research Fellow
Mr Ted Allwood 32167 Infrastructure Computer Officer
Mrs Karine Alves Thorne 35533 Trainee Technician
Mr Antonio Anastasiou 38592 Research Fellow
Professor Gordon Andrews 32493 Professor
Dr Joseph Antony 32409 Associate Professor
Mr Leslie Arkless 32309 Technician
Miss Joanne Armitage   Teaching Assistant
Mr Christopher Armstrong 32330 Education Service Officer
Dr Django Armstrong 35042 Research Fellow
Professor Donald Arnone     Visiting Professor
Miss Caroline Ashava 32444 Education Service Officer/Receptionist
Dr Zabeada Aslam 32569 Research Officer
Mr Stuart Asprey 33296 CAD/CAM Manufacturing Technician
Mrs Clair Atkinson 37072 Personal Assistant to the Head of School and Director of Learning and Teaching
Dr Eric Atwell 35761 Associate Professor
Mrs Ulrike Aufderhorst 32420 Research Secretary
Dr Mohammed Awad 32200 Research Fellow
Mr Abdullah Azam 32107 Research Fellow (Elec/Mech Eng)

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Hamidreza Bahari Poor Fakoosh   Research Fellow
Dr Robert Bain   Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Lizhan Bai   Research Fellow
Mr Adam Baldwin 30757 Trainee Faculty Buyer
Mrs Debra Baldwin 32154 Administrative Support Officer - iMBE
Dr Catherine Bale 38250 Senior Research Fellow
Mr Paul Banks 32185 Technician
Dr Richard Barker 32206 Teaching and Research Fellow
Mrs Sue Barras 32116 Education Service Officer
Dr Eva Barrena   Research Fellow
Professor John Barrett 32394 Professor of Sustainability Research
Professor Keith Bartle     Visiting Emeritus Professor
Professor David Barton 32137 Professor of Solid Mechanics
Professor P A Muhammed Basheer 32272 Head of School
Mr Mark Batchelor 32185 Technician
Professor Andrew Bayly 30167 Professor
Mr Andrew Beadling 32198 Research Assistant
Professor Andrew Bell 32370 Professor
Miss Ashley Bell 32198 Research Fellow
Mrs Janet Bell 38891 Research Secretary
Dr Brandon Bennett 31070 Lecturer
Miss Sheena Bennett 39453 Technician
Dr Christian Berretta 32248 Academic Research Fellow in Water Sensitive Urban Design
Professor Martin Berzins   Visiting Professor
Dr Olaf Beyersdorff 38319 Associate Professor
Dr Samya Bhattacharya 31075 Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mr Gurdev Bhogal 35869 Technician
Mrs Pamela Bishop 32268 School Administration Manager
Dr Leon Black 32283 Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering Materials
Mr Robert Blissett   KTP Associate (Process Development Engineer)
Dr Peter Bollada 35878 Research Fellow
Mr Hardy Boocock 32134 Technician
Dr Antonia Borissova 32421 Teaching Fellow
Dr Duncan Borman 32354 Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics and Modelling
Dr Richard Bourne 36547 Tenure Track Fellow
Professor Denise Bower 32271 Professor in Engineering Project Management
Miss Philippa Bowland     Research Assistant
Mr David Boyes 33296 Technician
Dr Jordan Boyle 32140 Lecturer in Engineering Systems
Professor Roger Boyle   Visiting Professor
Professor Derek Bradley 32115 Research Professor
Miss Suzanne Bramwell 37650 Education Service Officer
Professor Sam Braunstein   Visiting Professor
Mr Edward Bray 32077 Technician
Mr Alan Brickwood 32224 Technician
Dr Claire Brierley 35792 Visiting Researcher
Mr Christopher Brier 32487 Senior Experimental Officer
Mrs Alison Brine 32262 Education Service Officer
Mrs Kelly Broadbent 38194 Project Administrator – MeDe Innovation
Dr Claire Brockett 37472 University Academic Fellow in Bioengineering
Professor Ken Brodlie 35484 Emeritus Professor of Visualisation
Dr Peter Brooks 32122 Senior Lecturer
Ms Lara Brotherhood 38194 Project Officer - MeDe Innovation
Dr Andrew Brown 32382 Lecturer
Mr Graham Brown 31027 Technical Manager
Miss Emily Bryan-Kinns 36937 Doctoral Training Centre Officer
Dr Michael Bryant 32161 Lecturer
Professor Richard Brydson 32369 Professor
Mr Matthew Buckley 32134 Electronics Technician
Mr Simon Buckley 32227 Employability Administrator
Mrs Ruksana Bukhari-Bibi 36788 Education Service Assistant
Dr Simon Bull   Research Fellow
Dr Andy Bulpitt 36816 Senior Lecturer
Mr Samuel Burdon 35869 Mechanical Trainee Technician
Dr Alexy Burluka 32220 Senior Lecturer
Dr Alan Burns 32507 Visiting Senior Lecturer
Miss Joanne Burns 33467 Senior Faculty Buyer
Miss Zoe Burns 36331 Education Service Officer
Mr Geoffrey Butterworth 32028 Technician
Mrs Michelle Byrne 32113 Secretary

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mr Stephen Caddick 38264 Workshop Manager
Dr Marco Califano 32088 Royal Society University Research Fellow
Mr Neil Calligaro 33765 Fabric & Estates Technician
Dr Miller Camargo-Valero 31580 Lecturer in Water and Evironmental Engineering
Mrs Jane Cardie 32171 Technician
Dr Duane Carey 36818 Research Fellow
Mr John Carney 32022 Research Finance Manager
Ms Amanda Carroll 32145 Project Support Officer - LifeLongJoints
Dr Hamish Carr 37042 Senior Lecturer
Miss Jennifer Carter 38104 CPD Conference & Events Coordinator
Dr Olivier Cayre 34939 Lecturer
Mr Ron Cellier 32196 Technician
Dr Ioannis Chachladakis   Research Fellow
Mr James Chandler   Research Fellow
Mr Jackie Chan   KTP Associate (Fire Design Engineer)
Dr James Charles 36818 Research Fellow
Dr Thibaut Charpentier 32198 Research Fellow
Professor David Charters   Visiting Professor
Dr Hau Hing Chau 32111 Teaching Fellow
Dr Li Chen 35215 Experimental Officer
Professor Thomas Childs 32207 Emeritus Professor
Mr Michael China 38365 Health & Safety Officer
Dr Eris Chinellato 36589 Research Fellow
Dr Richard Chittenden 32176 Teaching Fellow
Dr Benjamin Chong 39091 Lecturer and Programme Manager for MSc in Electrical Engineering and Renewable Energy Systems
Dr Charisma Choudhury   Lecturer in Transport Engineering & Emerging Economies
Professor Barry Clarke 39454 Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Mr Robert Clarke 32277 Technician
Mr Roland Clarke 32094 Senior Teaching Fellow, Level 3 Tutor
Mr Ollie Clark 37045 Information Systems Support Officer
Mrs Diane Cochrane 32363 Lead Technician (IMR)
Dr Robert Cochrane 32359 Senior Lecturer
Professor Timothy Cockerill 37678 Professor
Professor Netta Cohen 36789 Professor of Complex Systems
Professor Tony Cohn 35482 Professor of Automated Reasoning
Dr Giuseppe Colantuono   Research Fellow
Dr Stephen Collins 32424 Research Associate
Dr Marco Colombo   Research Fellow
Dr Timothy Comyn 32540 Senior Research Fellow
Dr John Coney 32124 Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Mark Conmy 36801 Faculty IT Manager
Dr Jasmin Corda 32045 Senior Lecturer
Mr Benjamin Correia 33765 Fabric & Estates Technician
Miss Jennifer Coupe 33628 Senior Education Service Officer
Dr Terrence Cousens 32273 Senior Lecturer in Geotechnics
Dr David Cowell 34965 Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Dr Raelene Cowie 39112 Research Fellow
Miss Rachel Cox 32547 School Education Service Manager
Mr Ernest Cran 32681 Technician
Mr Nicholas Creighton 37447 Faculty Buyer
Dr Rolf Crook 37737 Lecturer
Dr Peter Culmer 32141 EPSRC/RAE Advanced Research Fellow
Dr Adrian Cunliffe 32470 Analytical Support Technician
Professor John Cunningham 30618 Chair of Nanoelectronics and Director of the Institute of Microwaves and Photonics
Ms Penny Cunningham 34609 Energy Leeds Innovation Manager

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Professor Francisco Da Costa     Honorary Visiting Professor
Mr Hai Dao Thanh     Research Fellow
Dr Leilani Darvell 36143 Research Fellow
Professor Giles Davies 37075 Professor of Electronic and Photonic Engineering
Dr David Dawson 32248 Research Fellow
Dr Michael Dawson   Research Fellow
Mr Peter Dawson 32565 Lead Technician (School & IPSE)
Mr Christopher Day 32681 Trainee Technician
Mrs Stephanie Day 38461 Secretary to the Operational Managers
Mrs Anna De Jong 32054 Secretary: Institute of Integrated Information Systems
Dr Marc De Kamps 35322 Lecturer
Professor Alan de Pennington 32207 Emeritus Professor
Mr Innes Deans 31957 Research Assistant
Dr Paul Dean 32095 EPSRC research fellow
Dr Abbas Dehghani 32906 Senior Lecturer
Mr Samuel Dent 30554 Administrative Officer
Mrs Amisha Desai 39238 Graduate Engineer
Ms Petra Desatova 32465 Education Service Officer
Professor Pete Dew 35449 Visiting Professor
Mrs Nicola Dickinson 32787 Finance Officer
Mr Nicholas Dillon 38452 Senior Research Officer
Dr Vania Dimitrova 31674 Associate Professor
Professor Yulong Ding 32747 Visiting Professor
Dr Darron Dixon-Hardy 32800 Senior Lecturer
Dr Josephine Dixon-Hardy 30920 Director of Medical Technologies Innovation
Mr Simon Dixon 30667 Finance Assistant
Dr Karim Djemame 36590 Senior Lecturer
Dr Mehmet Dogar 35777 University Academic Fellow
Miss Sara Dona 32234 Trainee Health & Safety Officer
Mr Abdel Dorgham 32107 Research Fellow
Dr Ben Douglas   Technician
Dr Qingxu Dou 35769 Research Fellow
Professor Duncan Dowson 32153 Research/Emeritus Professor
Mr Viktor Doychinov   Research Fellow
Mrs Judi Drew 35432 Research Administrative Assistant
Dr Tom Duan 30754 Project Manager
Mr Gerard Duff 37772 Teaching and Research Assistant
Mrs Jill Duggleby 35441 Teaching Fellow
Professor David Duke 36800 Professor of Computer Science
Dr Valerie Dupont 32503 Reader
Dr Ritaban Dutta     Visiting Researcher
Dr Heshan Du   Research Fellow
Mr Keith Dyer 39133 Technician
Professor Martin Dyer 35442 Research Professor

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mr Adrian Eagles 32190 Technician
Mr Ian Eastwood 35455 Infrastructure Computer Officer
Professor David Edmonds 32386 Visiting Professor
Dr Jennifer Edwards 35617 Research Fellow
Dr Nick Efford 36809 Senior Teaching Fellow
Dr Heribert Eisele 37074 Reader in Millimetre and Submillimetre- Wave Electronics
Dr Taisir Elgorashi 38028 Lecturer
Dr David Elliott 39453 Technician
Ms Noemy Ellis Martin 32228 School Education Service Manager
Professor Jaafar Elmirghani 32013 Chair in Communication Networks and Systems, Director of the Institute of Integrated Information Systems
Dr Faye Esat 32341 Research Fellow
Dr Cayetano Espejo Conesa 32107 Research Fellow
Dr Lee Etchels 36360 Research Assistant
Professor Barbara Evans 31990 Professor of Public Health Engineering
Dr Craig Evans 34557 Teaching Fellow

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Professor Michael Fairweather 32419 Professor
Dr Hazel Fermor 35651 Research Fellow
Professor John Fisher CBE 32128 Director Institute of Medical & Biological Engineering, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Mrs Lisa Flaherty 39010 Executive PA to the Energy Technology and Innovation Initiative (ETII)
Mr George Flatt 32261 Technician
Miss Abigail Fletcher 32227 Employability Administrator
Dr Louise Fletcher 32328 Lecturer in Environmental Engineering
Mr James Ford 32438 Finance Assistant
Professor John Forth 32270 Professor of Concrete Engineering and Structures
Dr Yahia Fouda   Research Fellow
Dr Robert Fowell   Visiting Fellow
Mrs Charlotte Francis 35821 Assistant School Education Service Manager
Dr Steven Freear 32076 Senior Lecturer
Dr Joshua Freeman 38195 Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Raul Fuentes 32282 Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Hyacinth Gale 32326 Research Excellence Framework Co-ordinator
Professor William Gale 32796 Professor
Dr Justin Gallagher   Research Fellow
Dr Emilio Garcia-Taengua 30698 Lecturer in Structures
Dr Philippa Garner 33004 Neuroscience Teaching Fellow
Dr Peter Garraghan   Research Fellow
Professor Stephen Garrity 35388 Hoffman Wood Professor of Architectural Engineering
Miss Annabel Gartside 32046 Assistant School Education Service Manager
Dr Yiannis Gatsoulis 36589 Research Fellow
Miss Abby Gaya 39531 Education Service Officer
Professor Mojtaba Ghadiri 32406 Professor
Mr Mohammad Ghaleeh   Research Fellow
Mr Ali Ghanbarzadeh 32179 Research Fellow
Professor Mounir Ghogho 32009 Chair in Signal Processing and Communication
Professor Bernard Gibbs   Visiting Professor
Mr Rory Gibney 32200 Research Fellow
Mrs Margaret Gibson 32102 IT Support Computer Officer
Mr Ben Giddins 39447 Education Service Officer
Mr Barry Gilbert 32226 Technical Services Manager
Professor Jeremy Gilbert 30234 Honorary Visiting Professor & Cheney Fellow
Dr Carl Gilkeson 36915 Teaching and Research Fellow
Miss Rowan Grant 30923 National Outreach Manager - MeDe Innovation – The EPSRC Centre for Innovative Manufacturing in Medical Devices
Mrs Marie Gray 32426 Research Secretary
Mr Samuel Greaves 38178 Senior Faculty Buyer
Miss Rachel Greenbank 32302 Education Service Officer
Mr Michael Green 32456 Goods Receipt Operator
Mr Marcus Gronqvist 30543 Teaching Fellow in Engineering Project Management
Miss Dawn Groves 38247 Research Assistant
Dr Mingfu Guan 32325 Research Fellow
Dr Bijal Gudka   Research Fellow
Mr Robert Guest 32184 Stores Technician
Mr Wellington Gutsa   Research Assistant

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Professor Richard Hall 32132 Professor of Spinal Biomechanics
Miss Camille Hammersley 39133 Technician
Mr Gary Hammersley 32120 Welding & Fabrication Technician
Dr Robert Hammond 32428 Lecturer
Professor Bruce Hanson 30475 Professor
Dr Yingjun Han 37647 Research Fellow
Dr David Harbottle 34154 Lecturer
Mr Trevor Hardcastle   Research Fellow
Mrs Dawn Harding 32229 Education Service Officer
Mr Graham Hardman 36795 Unix Officer
Dr Colin Hare 32407 Research Fellow
Mr Norman Harmon 32252 Lead Technician
Dr Sevan Harput 34965 Research Fellow
Mr John Harrington 32559 Experimental Officer
Mr Darren Harrison 33296 Manufacturing Technician
Professor James Harrison     Visiting Professor
Ms Cheryl Harris 37979 Centre Manager CDTTERM, CDTMBE & DTCTERM/Public Engagement Coordinator
Mr Robert Harris 32681 Technician
Mr Steve Harris 35451 Unix Service Leader
Dr Ali Hassanpour 32405 Associate Professor
Mrs Anne Hayler 35821 Education Service Officer
Mr David Haynes 37907 Research Secretary/PA to the Energy Research Institute (ERI)
Mr Peter Hayward 32105 Teaching Fellow
Dr David Head 35767 BHRC Senior Translational Research Fellow
Professor Peter Heggs 32386 Visiting Research Professor
Dr Brian Henson 32135 Senior Lecturer
Dr Anthony Herbert 37371 Research Fellow
Dr Pat Hill 36807 Visiting Researcher
Mrs Sue Hobson 32070 PA to Pro Dean for Research & Innovation and Secretary to the Institute of Microwaves & Photonics
Mr John Hodrien 35471 Specialist IT Officer
Professor David Hogg 35765 Professor of Artificial Intelligence
Dr Rob Holbrook 34699 Research Fellow
Mr Eric Holland 32228 PGT Hub Manager
Mr Stephen Holmes 32261 Technician
Dr Raymond Holt 37936 Lecturer
Mr Irvin Homan 32171 Technician
Professor Shervanthi Homer-Vanniasinkam     Visiting Professor
Dr Nicole Hondow 32056 University Academic Fellow
Mrs Teresa Honore 35430 Professorial Assistant
Dr Fouzhan Hosseini 35496 Research Fellow
Dr Graeme Howling 30908 Medical Technologies Innovation Manager
Professor Brian Hoyle 32386 Professor of Electronic Sensors and Instrumentation
Dr Xijin Hua 38904 Research Fellow
Mr Yong Hua 32219 Research Fellow
Cllr Clive Hudson 32783 Senior Teaching Fellow
Mr Michael Huggan 32196 Technician
Dr Kevin Hughes 32481 Visiting Scientist
Mr Tarsem Hunjan 31777 Electronics Services Manager
Professor Ian Hunter 32055 Royal Academy of Engineering/Radio Design Ltd, Professor of Microwave Signal Processing and Deputy Head of School
Mr Nicholas Hunter 30289 Research Fellow
Dr Timothy Hunter 32790 Lecturer

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Eleni Iacovidou 32279 Research Fellow in Resource Recovery from Waste and Infrastructure
Dr Zoran Ikonic 37320 Reader in Photonics and Plasmonics and Study Abroad Tutor
Dr Dragan Indjin 32082 Reader in Optoelectronics and Nanoscale Electronics
Professor Derek Ingham 35113 Visiting Professor
Mr David Instrell 35869 Technician
Mr Abbas Ismail 32174 Technician
Dr Mohammed Ismail 36464 Visiting Scientist
Dr Ornella Iuorio 32294 Lecturer in Architecture

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Andrew Jackson 32121 Teaching and Research Fellow
Miss Lucy Jackson 32444 Receptionist/Education Service Officer
Mr Mohammed Javed 32396 Technician (Research)
Professor Artur Jaworski 34871 Chair in Energy Technology and Environment
Dr Louise Jennings 32100 Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Professor Animesh Jha 32342 Professor of Applied Materials Science
Dr Xiaodong Jia 32801 Senior Research Fellow
Professor Peter Jimack 32002 Professor of Scientific Computing
Professor Zhongmin Jin 37471 Professor of Computational Bioengineering
Mrs Jenny Johnson 32127 Education Service Officer
Mr Owen Johnson 30853 Senior Teaching Fellow
Mr Adam Johns   Knowledge Transfer Officer
Dr Alison Jones 32099 Lecturer in Computational Biomechanics
Professor Jenny Jones 32477 Professor
Mrs Sarah Jopson 32061 Project Manager AMEDEO
Professor Gin Jose 32536 Chair in Functional Materials
Mrs Kirnpal Jutlla 32404 Research Secretary

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Girish Kale 32805 Reader in Solid State Ionics
Professor Nik Kapur 32152 Professor of Applied Fluid Mechanics
Mrs M'Shell Karim 32269 Receptionist/Education Service Officer
Mr Bishal Karki   Research Assistant
Dr Richard Kavanagh 35042 Research Fellow
Mr Ian Kay 32192 Infrastructure Computer Officer
Miss Jenna Kellett 30646 CPD Conference & Events Co-ordinator
Professor Robert Kelsall 32068 Professor of Semiconductor Nanotechnology and Director of Student Education
Dr Andrew Kemp 32078 Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Admissions Tutor
Mrs Joanne Kennedy 32514 Marketing & Development Officer, CPD
Miss Doris Khaemba 32179 Research Fellow
Dr Amirul Khan 31957 Lecturer in Environmental Fluid Mechanics
Dr Muhammad Khan   Research Fellow
Mr Vishal Khetan 32200 Research Fellow
Dr Jongrae Kim 32159 Associate Professor
Mrs Fiona Kingscott 30907 IP and Contracts Manager for Medical Technologies
Dr Marco-Felipe King 31957 Research Fellow
Mrs Sarah King 31397 IMPRESS Project Manager
Dr Dimitrios Kontziampasis   Research Fellow
Dr Shahriar Kosarieh 39741 Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Eric Kumi Barimah   Experimental Officer
Dr Iman Kundu 37647 Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nijesh Kunnamkuzhakkal James   Research Fellow
Dr Raymond Kwan 35760 Senior Lecturer

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mrs Rachel La Bella 37680 Senior Research Administrator
Dr Xiaojun Lai 32439 Lecturer
Dr Yi Ming Lai 34699 Research Fellow
Dr Saurabh Lal 35665 Research Fellow
Dr Jason Lander 35477 Information Systems & Software Engineering Service Leader
Mr Joseph Lanigan   Research Fellow
Mr Mathieu Lasfargues   Research Fellow
Mr Tom Laughton 35440 Education Service Officer
Dr Lydia Lau 35454 Associate Professor
Dr Malcolm Lawes 32108 Senior Lecturer
Mr Ahmed Lawey   Lecturer
Miss Zoe Law 37805 Marketing Assistant
Mrs Sue Lazenby 32508 School Administration Manager
Dr Amanda Lea-Langton 39010 Research Fellow
Mr Brian Leach 32185 Technician
Mr Michael Leary   Technician
Professor Martin Levesley 32110 Pro Dean - Student Education
Professor Edmund Linfield 32015 Chair in Terahertz Electronics and Director of Research
Mr Andy Linyard 32035 Education Service Officer
Dr Zhiyuan Lin   Research Fellow
Dr Tomasz Liskiewicz 38964 Associate Professor
Dr Aiqin Liu 39436 Research Fellow
Dr Hu Li 37754 RCUK Academic Fellow
Dr Lianhe Li 36887 Senior Research Fellow/Experimental Officer
Mr Simon Lloyd 32681 Technician
Mr Nicolo Lo Piparo   Research Fellow
Dr Giorgio Locatelli 32296 Lecturer in Infrastructure Procurement and Management
Professor L Lowe   32000 Visiting Professor
Mr Justin S Lunn 32320 Senior Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mrs Jay MacIntyre 32096 Deputy Faculty Finance Manager
Miss Nancy Madter 32241 Teaching and Research Assistant
Dr Faiz Mahdi   Research Fellow
Dr Mahyar Mahmoodilari 36464 Visiting Scientist
Dr Tariq Mahmud 32431 Associate Professor
Mr Matthew Malewski   Research Assistant
Ms Julie Mallinson 32080 Dean's Personal Assistant
Dr Soyeb Manga   Research Fellow
Dr Filippo Mangolini   University Academic Fellow
Dr Xiaoan Mao 34807 Lecturer in Innovative Energy Technologies
Professor Duncan Mara   Emeritus Professor of Civil Engineering
Mr Maurice Marcus 32233 IT Support Officer
Mr Alastair Marjoram 33360 Education Service Officer
Dr Katja Markert 35777 Reader in Natural Language Processing
Mr Michael Marsden 32261 Technician
Mrs Marcia Martell 32288 Research Support/PA
Professor Elaine Martin 30889 Head of School
Mrs Sue Martin 32000 Education Service Officer/Receptionist
Dr Lee Mason 33735 Research Projects Officer TSB
Mrs Vicky Masters 33375 Senior Education Service Officer
Dr Suhaila Mattar 32248 Research Fellow
Mr Paul Matthews 31738 Education Service Officer
Dr Cai Ma 32401 Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lin Ma 38954 Visiting Researcher
Miss Claire McConnell 32380 Senior Education Service Officer
Mr Paul McCormack 32322 Research Finance Assistant
Dr Kevin McEvoy 35447 Deputy Director of Student Education
Mr Anthony McHugh 32026 IT Support Officer
Professor Andrew McIntosh   Visiting Professor
Professor Alison McKay 32217 Professor of Design Systems
Mr James McKay 32556 Doctoral Training Centre Manager
Dr James Mclaughlan 34965 Leverhulme Research Fellow
Mrs Katie McLaughlin 33913 Secretary
Professor Norman McLeod   32000 Visiting Professor
Dr Desmond McLernon 32050 Reader in Signal Processing and Postgraduate Research Tutor
Mr Owais Mehmood   Research Fellow
Mr Kevin Meloy 37395 Health & Safety Manager
Dr Marlene Mengoni 35011 School Research Fellow in Musculoskeletal Interventions
Dr Qingen Meng 38893 Research Fellow
Dr Lotfi Mhamdi 36919 Lecturer and Level 1 Tutor
Mr Stuart Micklethwaite 32559 Technician
Dr Danielle Miles 34992 Research Fellow
Mr Sam Miles 37464 Marketing Assistant
Dr Steven Milne 32539 Reader
Dr Divyang Mistry   Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Andy Mitchell     Visiting Professor
Mr Youssoufa Mohamadou     Knowledge Transfer Officer
Mr Krisen Moodley 32329 Senior Lecturer in Engineering Project Management
Mr David Moore 36653 Teaching Assistant
Miss Katie Moore 36542 Education Service Officer
Mr Rhys Moore 32171 Technician
Professor Ardian Morina 38965 Professor of Engineering Tribology
Miss Nicola Morrey     Visiting Fellow
Miss Lindsay Morris 32694 Education Service Officer
Miss Lisa-Dionne Morris 36665 Teaching Fellow
Miss Sally Mortimer 32246 Senior Education Service Officer
Miss Lorraine Moyles 35606 Clerk/Administrator (Support)
Professor Frans Muller 32933 Professor
Dr Haiko Muller 35445 Senior Lecturer
Professor Andrew Mullis 32568 Director of Institute of Materials Research
Mr Stephen Murgatroyd 32173 Technician
Mrs Julie Murphy 32157 Finance Officer
Dr Matthew Murray 38592 Research Fellow and CTO of Ultramatis (University spin-out)
Mr Mohamed Musa     Research Fellow
Miss Elizabeth Mylod 32494 Co-ordinator

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Mohamad Nahil 32353 Research Fellow
Mr James Naylor 32134 Manufacturing Technician
Professor Anne Neville 36812 RAEng Chair in Emerging Technologies & Deputy Head of School
Miss Helena Nezafat-Namini 32227 Employability Officer
Dr Bao Nguyen 30109 Tenure Track Fellow
Dr Kia Ng 32572 Senior Lecturer
Dr Nikolaos Nikitas 30901 Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Dr William Nimmo 32513 Visiting Scientist
Dr Derrick Njobuenwu 32351 Research Fellow
Professor Cath Noakes 32306 Director of Research
Mr Leonard Nonde   Research Fellow
Mr Rai Notay   Research Officer

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mr Andrew O'Brien a.o' 32196 Technician
Mr MacDonald Ofune 32179 Research Fellow
Dr George Okeke 32357 Research Fellow
Dr Jude Onwudili 32353 Research Fellow
Miss Sian Owen 32411 School Administration Officer

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Ms Kate Page 32118 Development Officer - Flexible Learning
Mr Pourya Parsaeian 32107 Research Fellow
Miss Susan Partridge 39210 Research Assistant
Mrs Susanne Patel 32378 Lead Technician
Miss Jo-Anne Patton 38914 PA/Secretary iMBE
Mr Phillip Pawsey 33765 Fabric & Estates Technician
Miss Laura Peaker 35875 Faculty Buyer
Mr Frederick Pessu 32179 Research Fellow
Ms Indre Petrauskaite 30886 Project Officer
Dr Nick Phillips     Visiting Senior Lecturer
Dr Herodotos Phylaktou 32505 Senior Lecturer
Dr Jan Pich   Research Fellow
Mr Andrew Pickering 32131 Technician
Dr Jonathan Pickering 35836 Research Fellow
M. Catherine Pickles  
Mr Julien Pohl   Research Fellow
Dr Jiri Polansky 32358 EMRP Research Associate Professor
Miss Angela Pollock 32343 Education Service Officer
Dr Colin Poole 32798 Senior Lecturer
Professor Mohamed Pourkashanian 32512 Visiting Professor
Ms Louise Powell 31410 Faculty Education Service Manager
Dr Hannes Pretorius 36604 Leverhulme Research Fellow
Miss Victoria Price 37218 Faculty Marketing Manager
Dr Les Proll 35434 Information Systems Support Officer
Professor Philip Purnell 30370 Professor of Materials and Structures

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mr Peter Qin     Visiting Researcher
Dr Osvaldo M. Querin 32218 Associate Professor

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Professor Ganapathy Ramachandran     Visiting Professor
Dr Vasuki Ramachandran 31687 Research Fellow
Professor Brian Rand 32536 Visiting Professor
Dr Thomas Ranner 34697 Research Fellow
Mr Gavin Rawson 32345 Faculty Buyer
Dr Michael Raxworthy 38775 Operations Director - Regener8
Dr Mohsen Razavi 39406 Associate Professor
Dr Ghulam Raza   Research Fellow
Mr David Readman 32131 Technician
Dr Simon Rees 31638 Associate Professor
Professor John Rhodes     Emeritus Professor
Dr Hugh Rice 32351 Research Fellow
Miss Josephine Richardson-Smith 35837 Marketing Officer
Mr David Richardson 32101 Senior Teaching Fellow in Design
Professor Ian Richardson 32331 Professor of Civil Engineering Materials
Dr Robert Richardson 32156 Senior Lecturer
Dr Billy Richards 32567 Research Fellow
Mr Nick Ridler     Visiting Professor
Mr Peter Riley 32793 Course Tutor
Mr Gavin Robertson 32158 Assistant Accountant
Professor Ian Robertson 37076 Chair in Microwave and Millimetre Wave Circuits and Head of School
Professor Kevin Roberts 32408 Brotherton Professor of Chemical Engineering
Mr Christopher Robinson 32149 Education Service Officer
Miss Jo Robinson 32494 CPD Conference & Events Coordinator
Dr Katy Roelich 32286 University Academic Fellow
Dr Mark Rosamond 37381 Experimental Officer
Ms Caroline Rose 30170 ERIS Operations Manager
Dr Andrew Ross 31017 Lecturer
Mr Johannes Roth     Research Fellow
Dr Roy Ruddle 31711 Reader in Interactive Systems
Dr Daniel Ruprecht 32201 University Academic Fellow
Dr Christopher Russell   Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mr Tristano Sainati   Teaching Assistant
Mr Mohammad Sanami   Research Fellow
Dr Sergio Sanchez Segado 38592 Marie Curie IEF Fellow
Mr Muhammad Sandhu 31446 Research Fellow
Mr Shahzad Sarwar 32248 Teaching Assistant
Mr Simon Saunders 32026 User Support Officer
Dr Claire Savy 35449 Administrative Support Officer
Dr Johannes Schiffer 39406 Lecturer
Professor Sven Schroeder 32401 Royal Academy of Engineering Bragg Centenary Chair
Dr Andrew Scott 32573 Senior Lecturer
Mr Keiran Scott 37869 Clerk/Administrator (Support)
Miss Punitha Sellamuthu 32134 PCB Support Technician
Miss Jessica Severn 32308 School Education Service Manager
Dr Natasha Shakhlevich 35444 Senior Lecturer
Dr Rajan Sharma 37080 Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Yong Sheng 33200 Associate Professor in Structural Engineering
Ms Rachel Sherwin 32012 Student Education Service Officer
Dr Andrew Shires 35457 Associate Professor
Dr Michael Short   32000 Visiting Professor
Dr Sebastien Sikora 39162 Research Fellow
Mr Robert Simpson 32362 Research Technician
Mrs Fiona Slade 32202 PA/Secretary
Dr Andy Sleigh 32398 Senior Lecturer in Fluid Mechanics
Mr Alan Smith 32026 IT Support Officer
Mr Colin Smith 33765 Fabric & Estates Technician
Mrs Eleanor Smith 32067 Finance Assistant
Mr Neil Smith 32681 Technician
Professor Nigel Smith 32301 Professor of Project and Transport Infrastructure Management
Mr Ryan Smith 32173 CNC Trainee Technician
Mr Jasvant Sohanpaul 32134 Electrical Safety Technician
Mr Siavash Soltanahmadi 32107 Research Fellow
Dr Nutapong Somjit 38207 Lecturer
Dr Jennifer Spear 30523 Energy Leeds Project Officer
Mr David Squires 32183 Estates and Fabrics Officer
Dr Krishna Sridhar   Visiting Research Fellow
Dr John Staggs 32495 Senior Lecturer
Dr Roger Stancliff     Visiting Professor
Dr John Stanford 32402 Business Development Manager, High Values Chemicals Manufacturing
Dr Martin Stanley 32123 Research Fellow
Mr Stephen Staples   Research Fellow
Dr David Steenson 32024 Senior Lecturer
Mr Igor Stefanichen Monteiro     Clerk/Administrator (Support)
Dr John Stell 31076 Senior Lecturer
Professor Ed Stentiford   Emeritus Professor of Public Health Engineering
Mr Jonathan Stephenson 35533 Technician
Dr Timothy Stevenson 32540 Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Mrs Karen Stevens 32255 Lead Technician
Professor Doug Stewart 32287 Professor in Geo-Environmental Engineering
Dr Todd Stewart 32133 Senior Lecturer in Medical Engineering
Dr Hal Strangeways 32071 Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Jonathan Summers 32151 Senior Lecturer
Ms Heather Swinsco 37689 Faculty HR Support Officer
Mr Emil Szamuk 33765 Senior Fabric & Estates Technician
Dr Janos Szuhanszki     Visiting Scientist

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Mrs Natalie Tam 30893 Marketing Officer
Mrs Katie Tapply 32348 Clerical Assistant
Ms Katherynne Taylor 30959 Education Service Officer
Professor Peter Taylor 37169 Professor
Mr Stephen Terry 32134 Electronics Workshop Technician
Dr Dhaval Thakker 36797 Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Briony Thomas 39694 Lecturer
Mr Jordan Thomas 32120 Technician
Dr Rhys Thomas 35489 Research Fellow
Professor Harvey Thompson 32136 Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics
Mr Peter Thompson 32471 Technical Officer
Ms Julie Thrush 37046 Education Service Officer
Mrs Jane Tillotson 32186 Receptionist
Professor Martin Tillotson 32295 Professor of Water Management and Director, water@leeds
Miss Emily Timms   Education Service Officer
Miss Emily Timson 32148 Employability Business Development Manager
Professor Joanne Tipper 33385 Professor of Medical & Biological Engineering & Programme Director CDTTERM, CDTMBE & DTCTERM
Mr Gordon Tomlinson 32303 Education Service Officer
Professor Alison Tomlin 32500 Professor
Dr Paul Townend 35076 University Academic Fellow
Dr Christopher Trayner 32053 Teaching Fellow
Mr Roy Trembath 32310 Technician
Mr Darren Trowsdale 38120 Teaching Fellow
Dr Konstantinos Tsavdaridis 32299 Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Ms Jill Tushingham 32446 Flight Training Manager
Dr Apollo Tutesigensi 34678 Associate Professor in Infrastructure Project Management

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Alexander Valavanis 33224 Research Fellow
Dr Costas Velis 32327 Lecturer in Resource Efficiency Systems
Mrs Amanda Virk 31147 Clerk/Administrator (Support)
Mr Chau Vo   Research Fellow
Professor Kristina Vuskovic 35443 Professor of Algorithms and Combinatorics

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Zia Wadud 37733 URF Academic Fellow
Miss Carol Walder 36494 School Administrator
Mrs Clare Walker 34115 Faculty HR Support Assistant
Dr Louise Walker 31576 Project Coordinator in Resource Recovery from Waste
Dr Mark Walker 36464 Visiting Scientist
Mr Oliver Walker 33765 Fabric & Estates Technician
Dr Mark Walkley 35684 Lecturer
Dr Chun Wang 32198 Research Fellow
Dr Hongbo Wang   Research Fellow
Dr Judith Wang 33259 Associate Professor in Resilient Transportation
Professor Mi Wang 32435 Professor of Process Tomography and Sensing
Professor Xue Wang 32427 Professor
Miss Abigail Ward   Technology Manager
Mrs Janine Ward 35465 Education Service Officer
Dr Michael Ward 32559 Research Officer
Dr Natalie Watkinson 37875 Education Service Officer
Dr Andrew Watson 32573 Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Miss Julie Webster 32238 User Support Coordinator
Professor Bernard Weiss 32000 Visiting Professor
Mr Simon Welsh 32058 Graduate School Manager
Professor Dongsheng Wen 31299 Chair in Petroleum Engineering
Dr Aidan Westwood 32555 Lecturer
Mr Lee Wetherill 32171 Technician
Ms Rebecca Whitaker 39634 Faculty Admissions Manager
Mrs Alison Whiteley 33220 Manager, CPD Conference & Events Unit
Mrs Maggie Whitworth 31810 Satellite Purchasing Manager
Mr Antony Wiese 32187 Technician
Dr Nagitha Wijayathunga 32125 Research Fellow
Mrs Jane Wilcox 30929 Medical Technologies - Reporting and Information Manager
Professor Ruth Wilcox 37980 Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Mr Antony Wilkinson 37466 Faculty Buyer
Dr Simon Wilkins 32346 Project Development Officer (EU) in Faculty of Engineering Research and Innovation Centre and Nanofactory Enterprise Associate
Professor Terence Wilkins 32570 Professor
Professor Alan Williams 32507 Research Professor
Dr Ceri Williams 30922 Director of Operations - IKC RTD & Deputy Director - Innovative Manufacturing in Medical Devices
Professor David Williams   32000 Visiting Professor
Professor Paul Williams 32504 Professor
Professor Richard Williams 32789 Visiting Professor
Dr Sophie Williams 32214 Associate Professor in Medical Engineering
Mr Marvin Wilman 39451 Technician
Dr Mark Wilson 32177 Lecturer
Mr Samuel Wilson 35474 Teaching Fellow
Mr Ben Woodhouse 37873 Senior Education Service Officer
Mr Edmund Woodhouse 32387 Lead Technician to the Energy Research Institute (ERI)
Mrs Ann Wood 32355 Education Service Assistant
Dr Christopher Wood 38335 University Research Fellow
Mr Phillip Wood 32188 iMBE Laboratory Manager in Mechanical Engineering
Professor Tony Wren     Emeritus Professor of Scheduling and Constraint Management
Professor Nigel Wright 30350 Professor of Water and Environmental Engineering
Dr Stephen Wright 31598 Lecturer
Dr Chunfei Wu   Visiting Lecturer
Professor Christoph Wälti 32023 Chair of Bionanotechnology

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Bao Hua Xu 32423 Lecturer
Professor Jie Xu 35193 Professor of Computing

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Dongmin Yang 32291 Lecturer in Building Science
Professor David York 33238 Professor
Dr Y Young-Hun     Visiting Researcher
Dr James Young 32349 Director of Research and Technology Manager

Top of page


Name Email Extension Position
Dr Syed Zaidi   Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kon Zakkaroff 36589 Visiting Researcher
Dr Huagui Zhang   Research Fellow
Dr Li X Zhang 32005 Senior lecturer in Communications and Postgraduate Taught Tutor
Dr Li Zhang 32020 Senior Lecturer and Programme Manager for MSc in Electrical Engineering and Renewable Energy Systems
Dr John Zhao 32208 Research Fellow
Dr Pazit Ziv 30266 water@leeds Doctoral Research and Training Centre Manager