Advance Program

Tuesday March 26th

8:00am - 8:30am - Opening


8:30am - 9:30am - Keynote I - Chair: Hui Lei, IBM Watson Research

Title Authors
Key Trends in Enterprise Uptake of Cloud Computing
Dennis Quan, VP of SmartCloud Enterprise, IBM
Photo of Dennis Quan


9:30 - 10:00am - Break and Refreshment


10:00am - 11:30am - Cloud Infrastructure - Chair: Jean Bacon, University of Cambridge

Title Authors
Dynamic Power- and Failure-Aware Cloud Resources Allocation for Sets of Independent Tasks Jorge Barbosa, Universidade do Porto; Altino Sampaio, ESTGF.IPP.PT
HPC-Aware VM Placement in Infrastructure Clouds  Abhishek Gupta, UIUC; Dejan Milojicic, HP Labs; Paolo Faraboschi, HP Labs; Susanne Balle, HP Labs; Laxmikant Kale, UIUC
Service Isolation vs. Consolidation:  Implications for IaaS Cloud Application Deployment Wes Lloyd, Colorado State University; Shrideep Pallickara, Colorado State University; Olaf David, Colorado State University; James Lyon, Colorado State University; Mazdak Arabi, Colorado State University; Ken Rojas, USDA-NRCS
Cloud Federation: Effects of Federated Compute Resources on Quality of Service and Cost* David Bermbach, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Tobias Kurze,Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Stefan Tai, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


12:00pm - 1:00pm - Lunch

1:00pm - 2:40pm - Industry Track I - Chair: Veena Mendiratta, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent

Title Authors
PDS Cloud: Long Term Digital Preservation in the Cloud Simona Rabinovici-Cohen, IBM Research - Haifa; John Marberg, IBM Research - Haifa; Kenneth  Nagin, IBM Research - Haifa; David Pease, IBM Research - Almaden
A Tool for Practical Garbage Collection Analysis in the Cloud Arun  Kejariwal, Netflix Inc.
Towards Self-adaptive Cloud Collaborations Atul Gohad, IBM India Software Lab; Praveen Rao, IBM India Software Lab; Nanjangud Narendra*, IBM India Software Lab; Karthikeyan Ponnalagu, IBM India Research Lab
Employing Service Orientation to Enable Training as a Service (TaaS) in the U.S. Army Jeremy Lanman, U.S. Army; Panagiotis Linos, Butler University
An Architecture for Cloud-based Mobile Services Delivery Steve Mastrianni, IBM Research


2:40pm - 3:00pm - Break and Refreshment

3:00pm: 4:40pm - Cloud Security - Chair: Paul Watson, Newcastle University

Title Authors
Defining the Cloud Battlefield - Supporting Security Assessments by Cloud Customers Soren Bleikertz, IBM Research - Zurich; Toni Mastelic, Vienna University of Technology; Sebastian Pape, TU Dortmund; Wolter Pieters, Delft University of Technology; Trajce Dimkov, Deloitte LLP
Defense-in-depth Against Malicious Insiders in the Cloud Francisco Rocha, Newcastle University; Thomas Gross, Newcastle University; Aad Moorsel, Newcastle University
Network-level Access Control Management for the Cloud Kirk Beaty, IBM Research; Ashish Kundu, ; Vijay Naik, IBM; Arup Acharya,
Middleware Layer for Authenticating Mobile Consumers of Amazon S3 Data* Richard Lomotey, University of Saskatchewan; Ralph Deters, University of Saskatchewan


4:30pm - 4:45pm - Break


4:45pm - 6:05pm - Cloud Platforms - Chair: Zhenjie Zhang, Advaned Digital Sciences Center

Title Authors
A Middleware Guaranteeing Client-Centric Consistency on Top of Eventually Consistent Datastores David Bermbach, KIT; Jorn Kuhlenkamp, KIT; Bugra Derre, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Markus Klems, KIT; Stefan Tai, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
An Analysis of the Server Characteristics and Resource Utilization in Google Cloud Peter Garraghan, University of Leeds; Paul Townend, University of Leeds; Jie Xu, University of Leeds
Efficient Inter-Cloud Replication for High-Availability Services* Paul Ezhilchelvan, Newcastle University; Abdullah Abouzamazem, Newcastle University
Distributed Collaborative Filtering on a Single Chip Cloud Computer* Aalap Tripathy, Texas A&M University; Atish Patra, Texas A&M University; Suneil Mohan, Texas A&M University; Rabi Mahapatra, Texas A&M University


Wednesday March 27th

8:00am - 9:00am - Keynote II

Title Authors
Mobile Cloud Computing to Enable Rich Media Applications
Sujit Dey, UC San Diego
Photo of Sujit Dey


9:00am-10:30am    Cloud Applications - Chair: Panagiotis Linos, Butler University

Title Authors
Scaling SeerSuite in the Cloud
Pradeep Teregowda, The Pennsylvania State Univers; C Lee Giles, The Pennsylvania State University
From Monolithic Systems to a Federated E-Learining Cloud System

Mon-Yen Luo, National Kaohsiung University ; Shang-Wei Lin, National Kaohsiung University
The Impact of Mobile Multimedia Applications on Data Center Consolidation

Kiryong Ha, CMU; Padmanabhan Pillai, Intel Labs; Grace Lewis, CMU-SEI; Soumya Simanta, CMU-SEI; Sarah Clinch, Lancaster University; Nigel Davies, Lancaster University; Mahadev Satyanarayan, CMU
Theius: A Streaming Visualization Suite for Hadoop Clusters*

Jon Tedesco, University of Illinois; Abhishek  Sharma , University of Illinois; Roman Dudko, University of Illinois; Reza Farivar, University of Illinois; Roy Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


10:30am - 11:00am - Break & Refreshment


11:00am - 12:30pm - Software Engineering for the Cloud - Chair: M. Brian Blake, University of Miami

Title Authors
Adaptive Combinatorial Testing with Reasoning for Testing Tenant Applications in Multi-Tenancy SaaS Systems Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University; Qingyang Li, Arizona State University; Charlie Colbourn, Arizona State University; Xiaoying Bai, Tsinghua University
Partitioning and Cloud Deployment of Composite Web Services under Security Constraints Elio Goettelmann, CRP Henri Tudor; Walid Fdhila, LORIA - INRIA Nancy - Grand Est; Claude Godart, University of Vienna
A Configuration Crawler for Virtual Appliances in Compute Clouds Michael Menzel, KIT/FZI; Markus Klems, KIT; Hoang Anh Le, KIT; Stefan Tai, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Performance Optimizations for Interacting Business Processes* Sebastian  Wagner, University of Stuttgart; Dieter  Roller, University of Stuttgart; Oliver  Kopp, University of Stuttgart; Tobias  Unger, University of Stuttgart; Frank  Leymann, University of Stuttgart


12:30pm-1:30pm - Lunch


1:30pm: 3:10pm - Industry Track II - Chair: Arun Kejariwal, Netflix Inc.

Title Authors
A Framework for Controlling and Managing Hybrid Cloud Service Integration Vijay Naik, IBM; Gerd Breiter, IBM
Anonymous Searchable Encryption Scheme for Multi-User Databases Vijayaraghavan Varadharajan, Infosys Ltd; Raghubansh Mani, Infosys Ltd; Rajarathnam Nallusamy, Infosys Ltd
Total Energy Management System for Cloud Computing Fumiko Satoh, IBM Research - Tokyo; Hiroki Yanagisawa,  IBM Research - Tokyo; Hitomi Takahashi,  IBM Research - Tokyo; Takayuki Kushida,  IBM Research - Tokyo; Mayumi Itakura,  IBM Research - Tokyo
Cloud Incident Data: An Empirical Analysis Lance Fiondella, University of Connecticut; Swapna Gokhale, University of Connecticut; Veena Mendiratta, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent
A differential approach for configuration fault localization in cloud environments Kalapriya Kannan, IBM; Anuradha Bhamidipaty, IBM


3:10pm - 3:30pm - Break and Refreshment


4:00pm - 7:00pm - Local Tour (Silicon Valley)


7:00pm - 9:00pm - Banquet


Thursday March 28th

8:00am - 9:00am - Cloud Summit Keynote I


9:00am - 9:15am - Break


9:15am - 10:35am - Cloud Service Management - Chair: Vijay Naik, IBM Watson Research

Title Authors
Techniques for Optimizing Cloud Footprint Arun  Kejariwal, Netflix Inc.
An Auction-based Resource Allocation Model for Green Cloud Computing Tram TRUONG HUU, National University of Singapore; Chen-Khong THAM, National University of Singapore
Adaptive Service Workflow Configuration and Agent-based Virtual Resource Management in the Cloud* Yi Wei, University of Notre Dame; M. Brian Blake, University of Miami
Energy Saving in Mobile Cloud Computing* Jerry Gao, San Jose State University; Mazedur Rahman, San Jose State University; Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University


10:30am - 10:45am - Break and Refreshment


10:45am - 12:0pm - Cloud Service Quality - Chair: Altino Sampaio, ESTGF

Title Authors
ABACUS: An Auction-Based Approach to Cloud Service Differentiation Zhenjie Zhang, Advaned Digital Sciences Cente; Richard Ma, National University of Singapore; Jianbing Ding, Sun Yat-Sen University; Xiaokui Xiao, Nanyang Technological University; Yin Yang, Advanced Digital Sciences Center
CloudBench - Experiment Automation for Cloud Environments Marcio Silva, IBM Research; Michael Hines, IBM Research; Liu Qi, IBM Research; Diego Gallo, IBM Research; Kyung Ryu, IBM Research; Dilma DaSilva, Qualcomm
VBoom: Creating A Virtual Machine Real Estate Boom Kyung-Hwa Kim, Columbia University; Hai  Huang, IBM Watson Research Center; Salman Baset, IBM; Chunqiang Tang, IBM Watson Research Center


12:00pm - 1:00pm - Lunch


1:00pm: 2:00pm - Cloud Summit Keynote II


2:00pm -2:15pm - Break


2:15pm - 3:45pm - Data Analytics in the Cloud - Chair: Jie Xu, University of Leeds

Title Authors
Katana: Generalized Data Processing on Peer-to-Peer Overlays Wei Xiang Goh, National University of Singapo; Kian-Lee Tan, National University of Singapore
System G: Big, Rich Graph Data Analytics in the Cloud Yuan-Chi Chang, IBM Research; Mustafa Canim, IBM Research
Cross-Phase Optimization in MapReduce Jon Weissman, University of Minnesota; Abhishek Chandra, University of Minnesota; Benjamin Heintz, University of Minnesota; Chenyu Wang, University of Minnesota


4:00pm - 4:30pm - Break and Refreshment



4:30pm - 5:00pm - Closing


* denotes short research papers


Important Dates

Abstract submission:
September 7, 2012 September 21, 2012 (Recommended)

Paper submission:
September 14, 2012 September 28, 2012 (Firm deadline)

Acceptance notification:
December 7, 2012

Camera-ready copies due:
January 18, 2013

Conference:
March 25-28, 2013